logo
logo

18/08/2018
IIQA Undertaking  ||    IIQA  ||   

Scholarships

The college endeavours to make its educational services available to the students from low income families by providing generous concessions in the form of Half Free/ Full Free Studentship . The following scholarships are also awarded, some of which are Government/Organisation/Agency sponsored and some scholarships are given from the endowment fund.
Kanyashree (K2)
Swami Vivekananda Merit Cum-Mean Scholarship
National Scholarship
Stipend for SC/ST/OBC
INSPIRE Scholarship funded by Central Govt.
Uttoran Scholarship
SHABD ANGEEKAR WELFARE ASSOCIATION Scholarship
Anant Scholarship
Babulal Scholarship
Sitaram Jindal Scholarship
LIC Scholarship
HDFC Bank Scholarship
Ramkrishna Mission Scholarship
Day Student Home Scholarship
Eugene Blow Scholarship
Bajoria Memorial Scholarship
Tarapada Roy Memorial Scholarship

Apart from the above scholarships the following endowments are also provided :

1. RAJENDRA CHANDRA BANDHOPADHYAY CENTENERY MEMORIAL PRIZE for securing highest marks in Physics in Part-III Examination.
2. Dr.PARBATI RANJAN BANDYOPADHYAY MEMORIAL PRIZE for securing highest marks in Chemistry in Part-III Examination.
3. GITA DE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for securing highest marks in Botany in Part-III Examination.
4. SACHIDANANDA PRIZE for securing highest marks in Physics in Part-III Examination.
5. SACHIDANANDA PRIZE for securing highest marks in Chemistry in Part-III Examination.
6. SACHIDANANDA PRIZE for securing highest marks in Mathematics in Part-III Examination.
7. TARAPADA ROY MEMORIAL Scholarship for securing First & Second highest marks in Part-III (ZOOLOGY).
8. TARAPADA ROY MEMORIAL Scholarship for securing First & Second highest marks in Part-III. (BOTANY).
9. TARAPADA ROY MEMORIAL Scholarship for securing First & Second highest marks in Part-III. (PHYSIOLOGY).
10. DHIRENDRANATH DUTTA MEMORIAL PRIZE for securing Highest Marks in History Part –III Examination.
11. PRINCIPAL SUDARSAN SINGH MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR SECURING HIGHEST MARKS IN POL.SCIENCE PART-III EXAMINATIONS.
12. PROF. SASANKA SEKHAR BANDYOPADHYAY MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR SECURING HIGHEST MARKS IN PHILOSOPHY PT-III EXAMINATION.
13. PROF. RAMSARAN GHOSH MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR SECURING HIGHEST MARKS IN SANSKRIT PT-III EXAMINATIONS.
14. ADHYAPAK ABALAKANTA CHOWDHURY SNATAKBRITTI PRIZE FOR SECURING Highest Marks in Physics, Part-II Examination.
15. REV.A.E. BROWN MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR Securing Highest Marks in Part-III Science Examination.
16. NIROD BARAN DAS MEMORIAL PRIZE for for securing Highest Marks in Philosophy Part –III Examination.
17. KANIKA DAS MEMORIAL PRIZE for securing 2nd Highest Marks in PHILOSOPHY Part –III Examination.
18. GUNADHAR CHOWDHURY Memorial scholarship for securing Highest Marks in ECONOMICS (Arts & Science) Part –III Examination.
19. KALIPADA SMRITI TIRTHA MEMORIAL PRIZE for securing Highest Marks in Sanskrit Part –III Examination.
20. HARI BAJORIA MEMORIAL MEDAL for securing highest scorer in the Undergraduate English Honours Final Examination.
Under the Management of Diocese of Durgapur, Church of North India Accredited "A" By NAAC in 2013
College Road, Bankura,West Bengal, India
PIN: 722 101, Ph. +91(3242) 250924
bccollege@rediffmail.com