logo
logo


Bachelor in Physical Education

Bankura Christian College is a well managed educational institute now catering to the educational need of socio economically backward district of Bankura in particular and Rarh Bengal in general. Founded by the Wesleyan Methodist Mission, the college has earned reputation in the field of education with the concerted effort of its stake holders. The B.P.Ed. of the college was established in the year 2008-09 to fulfil the gap created by the changed policy in educational curriculum. Now, educational policy emphasizes the need of lifestyle education. Physical Education course would help to improve the overall health and wellbeing of society by changing attitude of the college students who in future may promote the same among the mass. Training on sports and fitness also enhances the confidence and competence of the students.
With the said objective the college authority took the initiative to start the B.P.Ed. Course and has been successfully continuing the same for about 10 years. It has also been observed that the course increases the employability of the youth in the schools and other sectors.

Faculty Profile - adequacy and competency of the faculty :-

Number of faculty is adequate and their educational qualifications, research and teaching experience as well as acquaintance with the modern teaching method are competent for teaching and research and conducting other extracurricular activities.

Student profile - entry level competencies, socioeconomic status, language proficiency :-

Generally students with high marks in aggregate (65% - 70% in general) take admission through counselling system. In case of SC/ST students, the percentage of marks generally stands below the marks of general category students.
Most of the Students are proficient in Bengali language and they prefer Bengali as their medium of choice. A few are fluent in Hindi.
Students mostly come from various parts of West Bengal and Jharkhand particularly from the District of Bankura, Burdwan, Purba & Paschim-Medinipur, Purulia and Nadia. With a few exceptions, the students come from middle or upper middle class in terms of socio-economic status. Few students from the socio-economically backward classes also join the course.

Changes made in the courses or programs during the past two years and the contribution of the faculty to those changes :-

Syllabus of B.P.Ed course has changed from the year 2015 following NCTE guidelines and the existing faculty members have acquainted themselves with the changed syllabus.

Trends in the success and dropout rates of students during the past two years :-

Trends in the success rates of students during the past two years was best (100% in B.P.Ed) and 80% in Phy. Edn. (Graduate).

Learning resources of the department :-

Library, computers, laboratories and other resources.

Library is equipped with more than 400 books for B.P.Ed course of which more than 20% are recent publication.
Presently two computers (Desktop) and one laptop are used in the department.
Laboratory is well equipped to fulfil the demands of the students and the curriculam needs. Some of the laboratory instruments /equipments include Human Skeleton, weighing machine, Infra red lamp, Ultrasound Therapy Unit, Diagnostic Table, Sphygmomanometer, Stethoscope, Peak Flow Meters, Back & Leg Dynamometer, Goniometer, Thermometer, Clutches, Ice Box, Stretcher, questionnaires for testing psychological parameter and Harvard Step Test Benches and Metronome.
The department also utilizes other laboratories (Physiology Lab, ICT Lab etc.) of the institution to improve the quality of the education.
Charts, Models, Gymnasium, Multi-gym, Indoor Playfield (Yoga, Table Tennis, High Jump etc.) & Outdoor Playgrounds, several sports and field equipment and a big college pond for swimming purposes are used regularly.

Modern Teaching methods practiced and use of ICT in teaching-learning :-

Modern ICT based teaching is used. However traditional method of teaching is also in use.

Participation of teachers in academic and personal counseling of students :-

Teachers when informed of some problems of the students either academic or personal, try to solve the problem through counselling. In case of academic upliftment of slow learners due attention is paid. They are asked to submit the answer copies to the respective teachers with the aim of their academic improvement.

Details of faculty development programmes and teachers who have been benefited during the past two years :-

Workshop at Jadavpur University.
Workshop & Meeting at NCTE in Bhubaneswar.
Workshops & seminars in different places like NCM (Shaltora), NBSM (Bishnupur).

Participation /contribution of teachers to the academic activities including teaching, consultancy and research :-

Teachers are regular in their teaching work. No consultancy has yet been provided to any Govt. and Non Govt. organizations. Faculty member are sincere in their research work as evident from their list of publications.

Placement record of the past students and the contribution of the department to aid student placements :-

Details of the placement record are not available. Most of the students are employed as teachers of High School, few in college, research institute and University; Some are employed as Yoga instructors and Health instructors.

Plan of action of the Department for the next five years :-

To improve the standards of teaching with the help of audio-visual aids.
To improve the study materials including objective questions.
To purchase more books for the library.
To purchase charts, models etc. as teaching aid materials.
To organize seminar regularly.
To help the student in finding suitable jobs.
To develop Indoor Sports facilities and Swimming pool.
To purchase modern equipments for developing sports performance and wellness.
To meet the criteria required by NCTE.

Various Games & Sports organized by Bankura Christian College through the department of Physical Education :-

Non Govt Inter College Athletic Meet, 2012.
West Bengal Inter College District Football Championship, 2013.
District Inter College Football Tournament, 2014.
Inter College Kabaddi Tournament, 2015.
Bankura Christian College organize the District Level Football, Athletics & Badminton Championship, 2017.

Moulding of the personality of the students. It guides the entire fraternity of students, teachers and staff members to become responsible and committed citizens of the nation. It provides an interface between the knowledge inculcated within and the challenge confronted without. The vision of the college entails pursuit of excellence, service to the nation / community, progress and emancipation, empowerment and an all embracing compassion for humanity.

The Purpose of Opening of B.P.Ed. Course :-

Bankura Christian College was established by the Wesleyan Methodist missionaries of London in the year 1903. The college is situated in the rural area in Bankura district and hinterland of Purulia, Chattrisgarh and Jharhkhand. Many students of the tribal and caste categories are performing a very eminent role in the field of education and sports. This actually encouraged the college to have a separate department allied to sports and games. Considering the viability of the Physical Education departments, the college authority is now interested in the introduction of another degree course along with fifteen Honours and two post graduate departments. This constituent College will enlighten the students and will expose their capability in the field of Games and Sports and it will produce efficient teachers for the School Children promoting their physical and mental fitness. Since its inception the college has produced many eminent footballers, cricketers, gymnasts and athletes in the national and state level. It was possible due to enormous propelling force of the college authority paying importance to the games and sports of the college.

Role of B.P.Ed. in Education :-

B.P.Ed. has its role in Physical and Mental development, Self-realization and human relationship apart from General education system. It is well established that the role of Physical Education in socialization has immense importance. Modern researches have established that full fledged education requires the modern concept of Physical Education along with general education system.

Duration :-

The course shall be of one academic year comprising not less than two hundred days. Every year the academic session will start simultaneously with other Under Graduate Curricula in the month of July.

Eligibility :-

Bachelor’s degree with Physical Education as an elective subject with fifty percent marks.
Bachelor’s degree with Physical Education as an elective subject with forty-five percent marks and participation in National or State or Inter-University competitions in sports or games or Athletics recognized by Association of Indian Universities or Olympic Association.
Bachelor’s degree with forty-five percent marks and having participated in National or State or Inter-University Sports or games or athletics.
For deputed in-service candidates (i.e. trained physical education teachers/coaches) Graduation with forty-five percent marks and at least three years of teaching experience.
Provided that the reservation of seats for S.C. or S.T. or O.B.C. and other categories shall be as in accordance with the Central Government of State Government rules and a relaxation of five percent in marks in eligibility qualification shall be allowed to candidates belonging to those categories.

COURSE FEES :-

The college Governing Body has resolved to introduce the B.P.Ed. Course (Co-education). The Higher Education Council has extended permission to the college after N.C.T.E. approval. The same has been given by the University also. However, the following is the fees structure for B.P.Ed. course recommended by the Governing Body.
Course Fee: Rs. 50,000/- per annum (Rupees fifty thousand only)

FEES NAMEFREQAMOUNTTOTAL
ADMISSION FEES1150.00150.00
ATHLETIC FEES140.0040.00
CAUTION MONEY15000.005000.00
CENTER FEE (TH)1300.00300.00
CO-CURRICULAR FEES1130.00130.00
COMMON ROOM16.006.00
COURSE FEES (B.P.ED)139000.0039000.00
CYCLE FEES115.0015.00
DEVELOPMENT FEES1360.00360.00
DONATION (BUILDING)11000.001000.00
ELECTRIC FEES1240.00240.00
ENROLLMENT FEES1150.00150.00
EXAMINATION FEE (B.P.ED)11500.001500.00
GENERATOR FEES & CHARGES124.0024.00
IDENDITY CARD120.0020.00
LIBRARY FEES1120.00120.00
MEGAZINE FEES140.0040.00
MISC. FEE1981.00981.00
RE-UNION FEES11.001.00
S.S. LEAGUE12.002.00
STUDENTS AID FUND12.002.00
STUDENTS DAILY DIARY115.0015.00
STUDENTS HEALTH CENTRE14.004.00
TUITION FEES1275.00900.00

Total Course Fee: Rs.50,000.00 Per Year x 2 = Rs. 1,00,000.00 (Rupees one lakh only) [For 2 semesters]

Available Infrastructural Facilities :-

SLFACILITIESNO
1 Composite Ground 2
2 Basket Ball Ground cum Kho-kho Ground cum Kabaddi Ground cum Badminton Ground(Multipurpose Ground) 1
3 Hand Ball Ground 1
4 Net Ball Ground 1
5 Volley Ball Ground 2
6 Throw Ball Ground 1
7 Central Library 1
8 Department Library 1
9 Physiology Laboratory 1
10 Computer Laboratory 1
11 Reading Room 1
12 UGC-NRC Online Reading Room 1
13 Staff Room and Office Assistant Room 1
14 H.O.D Room 1
15 Bath Cum Toilet 1
16 Gymnasium 1
17 Multi-gym 1
18 Big Class Rooms 2
19 One Multipurpose Hall 1
20 Big College pond unable for swimming 1
21 Seminar Room 1
   

Uniform :-

For Boys :-
One set white full pant & full shirt, Blue Cap.
Tie colour Merun, Blesure colour navi blue.
Theory Dresses :-Reddish stripe shirt, Black pant & Tie, Black Shoes.
Activity Dress :-Orange Colour T-Shirt with Pant and Green Colour T-Shirt with Pant, Bottle green track suit, white shocks, Sports Shoes.
Practice Teaching Dress :-T-Shirt, Pant, Shoes & Shocks (White).

For Girls :-
One set white full pant & full shirt, Blue Cap.
Tie colour Merun, Blesure colour navi blue.
Theory Dresses :-Reddish stripe shirt, Black pant & Tie, Black Shoes.
Activity Dress :-Orange Colour T-Shirt with Pant and Green Colour T-Shirt with Pant, Bottle green track suit, white shocks, Sports Shoes.
Practice Teaching Dress :-T-Shirt, Pant, Shoes & Shocks (White).

List of Departmental Equipment :-

List of Faculty Members of B.P.Ed :-

SLName of the StaffPhotographDesignationAcademic QualificationDate Of Joining At The InstitutionDate Of Joining At The Present Post
1 DR. FATIK BARAN MANDAL Principal M.Sc, Ph.D 13-09-1996 27-05-2016
2 Dr. Probodhananda Dasgupta Associate Professor Ph.D 03-10-2015 03-10-2015
3 Dr. Subhas Chandra Nandi Associate Professor Ph.D 01-10-2015 01-10-2015
4 Mr. Avijit Sannigrahi Assistant Professor M.P.Ed 14-02-2011 14-02-2011
5 Mr. Rabindra Nath Sasmal Assistant Professor M.P.Ed 01-09-2011 01-09-2011
6 Mr. Amar Pal Assistant Professor M.A, M.P.Ed 01-09-2011 01-09-2011
7 Miss. Asima Mondal Assistant Professor M.P.Ed 01-09-2011 01-09-2011
8 Uday Shankar Banerjee Assistant Professor M.P.Ed 21-11-2015 21-11-2015
9 Mr. Mrityunjay Chattopadhyay Trainner M.A, B.P.Ed 20-07-2008 20-07-2008
10 Mr. Satyabrata Karmakar Sports Trainner B.P.Ed 02-07-2008 02-07-2008
11 Mrs. Sutapa Mondal Yoga Trainner YOGA P.G DIPLOMA 01-09-2015 01-09-2015
12 Mr. Buddhadeb Mandal Sports Trainner B.P.Ed. 21-11-2015 21-11-2015
13 Mr. Avik Banerjee Physiotherapist B.P.T, M.A.B (Hospital Admin.) 01-09-2011 01-09-2011
14 Mr. Animesh Dana Field Worker B.A 04-10-2018 04-10-2018
       
Under the Management of Diocese of Durgapur, Church of North India Accredited "A" By NAAC in 2013
College Road, Bankura,West Bengal, India
PIN: 722 101, Ph. +91(3242) 250924
bccollege@rediffmail.com